Warp vs Zed

Launch pair of terminal and editor tools with bring-your-own-key options.

Warp

verified · pricing · limits

Terminal with an agent. Free $0, Build $20 or $18 annual, Max $200 or $180 annual, Business $50 or $45 per user up to 25 seats.

Zed

verified · pricing · limits

Code editor with a free Personal plan, Pro at $10 with $5 of hosted tokens, and Business at $30 per seat.

Warp

PlanMonthlyAnnualIncludedLimitOverageChecked
Free
user · individual
$0—Pay-as-you-go agent usage, bring your own inferenceFree is $0 with pay-as-you-go agent usage and BYO inference.
usage
Pay-as-you-go agent usage.17 Oct 2026
Build
user · individual
$20$18/mo$20 of agent usage a month at API rates$20 monthly or $18 per month billed annually. Includes $20 of agent usage a month at API rates.
usage
Usage beyond the included amount is extra.17 Oct 2026
Max
user · individual
$200$180/mo$200 of agent usage a month, described as 10× Build$200 monthly or $180 per month billed annually. Includes $200 of agent usage a month.
usage
Usage beyond the included amount is extra.17 Oct 2026
Business
seat · team
$50$45/mo$20 of usage per seat$50 per user monthly or $45 per user billed annually. Includes $20 of usage per seat. Up to 25 seats.
seats
Usage beyond the included amount is extra.17 Oct 2026
Enterprise
custom · enterprise
——CustomListed as Custom. No dollar amount.—17 Oct 2026

Zed

PlanMonthlyAnnualIncludedLimitOverageChecked
Personal
user · individual
$0—Editor with your own keys or external agentsNo hosted-model allowance on Personal.
none
—16 Oct 2026
Pro
user · individual
$10—$5 of hosted tokens, then usage billingUnlimited edit predictions. Hosted usage after $5 is API list price +10%.
tokens
API list price +10%, charged at $10 increments or month end. A spending cap can be set.16 Oct 2026
Business
seat · team
$30—No fixed LLM credit allotmentOrg controls, unlimited edit predictions, and hosted AI at standard usage rates or your own keys.
tokens
Hosted usage at standard rates. No bundled credit amount was stated.16 Oct 2026

Sort order on AgentPickr does not look at affiliate configuration. This pair is in the launch set.